Skip to content
Fri, 4 Sep 2026 Policies, schemes, jobs and law — tracked daily

Doing Business in India

In short

Doing business in India means access to 1.46 billion people and a fast growing USD 3.9 trillion economy, with company formation now a single online filing. The friction is real though: compliance volume, wide state to state variation, difficult land and labour rules, and slow contract enforcement. Plan for patience and strong local advice.

A very large market growing quickly

India is the world’s most populous country, with about 1.46 billion people in 2025 on World Bank estimates, and roughly 35.7 per cent of them living in urban areas that year. The Ministry of Statistics puts nominal GDP for FY 2025-26 at Rs 346.36 lakh crore, up from Rs 318.07 lakh crore in FY 2024-25, with real growth of 7.7 per cent and nominal growth of 8.9 per cent. The IMF’s April 2026 World Economic Outlook values the economy at USD 3,916 billion for calendar 2025, placing India sixth in the world by nominal output and projecting USD 4,153 billion for 2026.

Scale is the headline, but so is unevenness. Per capita GDP for FY 2025-26 was Rs 2,27,447, so average incomes remain low by rich country standards. The consumer base is best understood as several markets stacked on top of each other rather than one, ranging from a small premium segment to a very large value-conscious majority. Businesses that price and distribute for only one of those layers usually struggle.

The reform picture

The last decade has produced real, measurable change. By November 2025 the government reported over 47,000 compliances reduced, made up of 16,108 simplified, 22,287 digitised, 4,458 decriminalised and 4,270 removed as redundant. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2026 amended 784 provisions across 79 Central Acts administered by 23 Ministries, decriminalising 717 of them, following the 2023 Act which covered 183 provisions in 42 Acts. The National Single Window System, launched in 2021, now connects 32 Central ministries and 34 States and Union Territories, offering more than 686 central and 7,498 state approvals, and had granted over 8.29 lakh approvals by November 2025. Company formation itself is now a single integrated filing through SPICe+ on the MCA portal, which bundles eleven services including incorporation, PAN, TAN, EPFO, ESIC, GSTIN and a bank account. GST was restructured in September 2025 into a two rate structure of 5 per cent and 18 per cent with a 40 per cent de-merit rate.

The honest difficulties

None of that removes the day to day friction. The Economic Survey 2024-25 documented the problem in unusually blunt terms. It noted that only 644 working inspectors oversee 3,21,578 factories, that a firm on a 5,000 square metre plot can be required to give up as much as 69 per cent of that land to meet building rules at a cost of up to Rs 1.58 crore and roughly 509 forgone jobs, and that businesses can spend over 250 days getting approval for simple passageway access through protected forest land. It also found that factory rules make it cheaper to run two 150 worker units than one 300 worker unit, which is a direct tax on scale.

Labour and land remain the hardest parts. Overtime is discouraged because the law requires at least double wages, which pushes work informal. India’s ten most populous states together impose 139 prohibitions on women working in specific factory processes. Land acquisition, change of land use, and building plan approvals are state subjects, so timelines and costs vary sharply between Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Karnataka and the rest. Labour codes, electricity tariffs, stamp duty and factory inspection practice differ by state too, which means a national business plan almost always needs a state by state layer under it.

What this adds up to

Contract enforcement through the civil courts remains slow, and most experienced operators build in arbitration clauses and staged payment terms rather than relying on litigation. Working capital cycles are long, especially when selling to government or to large corporates. The practical advice is to budget more time for approvals than the published timelines suggest, choose the state before choosing the site, hire a competent local company secretary and tax adviser from day one, and treat central schemes as a genuine but paperwork heavy source of support rather than free money. India rewards patience and local partnership. It punishes assumptions.

India by the numbers

Rs 346.36 lakh croreGDP (nominal, current prices)FY 2025-26 (Provisional Estimates)
USD 3,916 billionGDP (nominal, US dollars)Calendar 2025 (IMF WEO April 2026)
7.7 per centReal GDP growthFY 2025-26 (Provisional Estimates)
Rs 2,27,447Per capita GDPFY 2025-26 (Provisional Estimates)
1.46 billionPopulation2025 (World Bank)
USD 863.1 billionTotal exports (goods and services)FY 2025-26
USD 421.3 billionServices exportsFY 2025-26
USD 774.98 billionMerchandise importsFY 2025-26
USD 119.30 billionOverall trade deficitFY 2025-26
USD 58,846 million (Rs 5,16,936 crore)FDI equity inflowFY 2025-26 (April 2025 to March 2026)
7.83 croreEnterprises registered on Udyam portalAs on 28 February 2026
2,12,283DPIIT recognised startupsAs on 31 January 2026
Over 47,000Compliances reduced under ease of doing business driveAs on November 2025
283.46 GWNon-fossil installed electricity capacityAs on 31 March 2026
30.1 per cent of GDP, 45.73 per cent of exportsMSME share of GDPAs stated by Ministry of MSME, July 2025

What India buys and sells

India ran total exports of goods and services worth USD 863.1 billion in FY 2025-26, a record, against USD 825.26 billion in FY 2024-25. Merchandise exports were USD 441.78 billion and services exports USD 421.3 billion. On the import side, merchandise imports were USD 774.98 billion and services imports USD 204.42 billion, giving total imports of USD 979.40 billion and an overall trade deficit of USD 119.30 billion, wider than the USD 94.66 billion deficit of FY 2024-25.

The shape of India’s trade is unusual. Services carry nearly half of all export earnings and are the healthier half. Services exports grew from USD 254.5 billion in FY 2021-22 to USD 421.3 billion in FY 2025-26. Telecommunications, computer and information services alone were USD 206.6 billion in FY 2025-26, about 49 per cent of services exports, with business services at USD 124.2 billion. Goods trade, by contrast, is where the deficit sits, driven by crude oil, gold and electronics.

The United States was India’s largest trading partner in FY 2025-26 with two way trade of USD 132.14 billion and an Indian surplus of USD 40.89 billion. China was second at USD 127.70 billion with an Indian deficit of USD 99.20 billion, the single biggest bilateral gap. The UAE followed at USD 100.04 billion, then Russia at USD 68.69 billion, where imports of USD 63.81 billion are almost entirely crude oil.

Trade agreements are becoming a live commercial factor rather than a diplomatic one. The India-EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement came into force on 1 October 2025. The India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement entered into force on 15 July 2026 and gives zero duty access on nearly 99 per cent of India’s tariff lines to the UK, covering almost 100 per cent of trade value, with 1,143 duty free lines in textiles and apparel and 1,659 in engineering goods. For an exporter, the practical work now is rules of origin documentation and certificate of origin filing, not tariff arbitrage.

India’s biggest exports

Mineral fuels and mineral oils (HS 27, mainly refined petroleum products) USD 55,871.34 million
12.66 per cent of merchandise exports · FY 2025-26
Electrical machinery and equipment (HS 85, includes smartphones) USD 53,976.30 million
12.23 per cent · FY 2025-26
Machinery and mechanical appliances (HS 84) USD 36,629.61 million
8.30 per cent · FY 2025-26
Pearls, precious stones and jewellery (HS 71) USD 28,343.84 million
6.42 per cent · FY 2025-26
Vehicles other than railway rolling stock (HS 87) USD 25,973.36 million
5.88 per cent · FY 2025-26
Pharmaceutical products (HS 30) USD 25,073.39 million
5.68 per cent · FY 2025-26
Organic chemicals (HS 29) USD 20,408.75 million
4.62 per cent · FY 2025-26
Cereals (HS 10, mainly rice) USD 12,007.48 million
2.72 per cent · FY 2025-26
Articles of iron or steel (HS 73) USD 10,409.00 million
2.36 per cent · FY 2025-26
Iron and steel (HS 72) USD 10,316.57 million
2.34 per cent · FY 2025-26
Apparel and clothing, not knitted (HS 62) USD 8,172.54 million
1.85 per cent · FY 2025-26
Apparel and clothing, knitted (HS 61) USD 7,642.06 million
1.73 per cent · FY 2025-26

India’s biggest imports

Mineral fuels and mineral oils (HS 27, mainly crude petroleum and coal) USD 203,415.63 million
26.22 per cent of merchandise imports · FY 2025-26
Pearls, precious stones and metals (HS 71, mainly gold and silver) USD 109,429.22 million
14.11 per cent · FY 2025-26
Electrical machinery and equipment (HS 85) USD 104,824.72 million
13.51 per cent · FY 2025-26
Machinery and mechanical appliances (HS 84) USD 74,002.16 million
9.54 per cent · FY 2025-26
Organic chemicals (HS 29) USD 25,410.73 million
3.28 per cent · FY 2025-26
Plastics and articles thereof (HS 39) USD 22,232.50 million
2.87 per cent · FY 2025-26
Animal or vegetable fats and oils (HS 15, edible oils) USD 19,776.97 million
2.55 per cent · FY 2025-26
Iron and steel (HS 72) USD 15,752.90 million
2.03 per cent · FY 2025-26
Optical, photographic and measuring instruments (HS 90) USD 15,352.87 million
1.98 per cent · FY 2025-26
Fertilisers (HS 31) USD 14,580.19 million
1.88 per cent · FY 2025-26
Inorganic chemicals and compounds of precious metals (HS 28) USD 14,179.72 million
1.83 per cent · FY 2025-26
Aircraft, spacecraft and parts (HS 88) USD 13,658.63 million
1.76 per cent · FY 2025-26

Biggest trading partners

United States of America USD 132,139.48 million (exports 86,514.28, imports 45,625.20) (FY 2025-26)
China USD 127,699.55 million (exports 14,252.21, imports 113,447.34) (FY 2025-26)
United Arab Emirates USD 100,041.03 million (exports 36,638.02, imports 63,403.01) (FY 2025-26)
Russia USD 68,692.74 million (exports 4,881.30, imports 63,811.44) (FY 2025-26)
Saudi Arabia USD 41,877.78 million (exports 11,756.65, imports 30,121.12) (FY 2025-26)
Singapore USD 34,258.27 million (exports 12,976.15, imports 21,282.12) (FY 2025-26)
Iraq USD 32,163.72 million (exports 3,272.52, imports 28,891.20) (FY 2025-26)
Germany USD 29,576.24 million (exports 10,628.61, imports 18,947.62) (FY 2025-26)
Indonesia USD 28,158.21 million (exports 5,380.18, imports 22,778.03) (FY 2025-26)
Netherlands USD 27,758.23 million (exports 22,763.41, imports 4,994.81) (FY 2025-26)
Korea Republic USD 26,883.85 million (exports 5,819.64, imports 21,064.21) (FY 2025-26)
Japan USD 25,164.66 million (exports 6,249.32, imports 18,915.34) (FY 2025-26)

Sectors worth building in

Each of these has real policy money behind it. The scheme names on each card are the actual central schemes you can apply to.

Electronics manufacturing and mobile phones

This is India's clearest manufacturing success. Smartphone assembly has pulled in global brands and their supplier bases, and electrical machinery is now the second largest merchandise export category. Opportunity sits less in final assembly, which is crowded, and more in components, printed circuit board assembly, display and camera modules, enclosures, passives and precision tooling, where import dependence is still heavy. Anchor customers are already on the ground, which shortens the sales cycle for a new component supplier.

Electrical machinery and equipment exports of USD 53,976.30 million in FY 2025-26; mobile phone production of Rs 5.5 lakh crore in FY 2024-25 against Rs 2.14 lakh crore in FY 2019-20
Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Large Scale Electronics ManufacturingElectronics Components Manufacturing SchemeModified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0)PLI for IT Hardware

Semiconductors

India has moved from policy intent to funded construction. Ten projects across six states were approved under the first phase of the India Semiconductor Mission, covering a silicon fab, compound semiconductor units, and assembly, testing, marking and packaging plants. The realistic openings for new entrants are in chip design services, outsourced assembly and test, specialty gases and chemicals, ultra pure water and cleanroom engineering, equipment servicing and packaging substrates, all of which need local supply as the fabs come on line.

Cumulative approved investment of Rs 1.60 lakh crore across 10 projects as on December 2025; India Semiconductor Mission 2.0 outlay of Rs 8,000 crore announced in the Union Budget 2026-27
India Semiconductor Mission (Semicon India Programme)Design Linked Incentive SchemeScheme for Setting up Semiconductor FabsScheme for Compound Semiconductors and ATMP/OSAT

Pharmaceuticals and medical devices

India is the third largest drug producer by volume and supplies roughly a fifth of the world's generic medicines, with the highest number of USFDA approved plants outside the United States. The margin story is shifting from plain generics towards complex generics, biosimilars, contract development and manufacturing, and active pharmaceutical ingredients where China dependence is being deliberately reduced. Medical devices remain heavily imported, so import substitution in diagnostics, consumables and imaging is a genuine gap.

Domestic pharmaceutical market of USD 60 billion and industry turnover of Rs 4.72 lakh crore in FY 2024-25; pharmaceutical product exports of USD 25,073.39 million in FY 2025-26
PLI for PharmaceuticalsPLI for Bulk Drugs (KSMs, Drug Intermediates and APIs)PLI for Medical DevicesPromotion of Bulk Drug Parks

Textiles and apparel

Textiles is India's most employment intensive export sector and the one most directly helped by the new trade agreements. The India-UK agreement alone made 1,143 textile and apparel tariff lines duty free. Cotton spinning and home textiles are mature, so the growth room is in man made fibre garments, technical textiles, and fast turnaround apparel for European buyers who are actively diversifying away from a single sourcing country. Scale integrated units near ports have the clearest advantage.

Textile and handicrafts exports of Rs 3,16,334.9 crore in FY 2025-26, growth of 2.1 per cent, of which ready made garments were Rs 1,39,349.6 crore
PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) ParksPLI for Textiles (man made fibre and technical textiles)National Technical Textiles MissionExport Promotion Mission

Automotive and electric vehicles

India is one of the world's largest vehicle markets by volume and a growing export base for small cars and two wheelers. Electrification is moving fastest in two and three wheelers and buses rather than passenger cars, which shapes where the component demand actually is. Cells, battery packs, motors, power electronics, charging infrastructure and lightweight materials are the open areas. Global majors are expanding local capacity, so tier two and tier three supplier slots are being filled now.

Automobile industry turnover of USD 240 billion in FY 2024-25; vehicle exports of 5.3 million units in FY 2024-25; vehicle exports under HS 87 of USD 25,973.36 million in FY 2025-26
PLI for Automobile and Auto ComponentsPLI for Advanced Chemistry Cell Battery StoragePM E-DRIVEScheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI)

Renewable energy

India has built one of the world's largest renewable fleets and keeps adding to it, which creates continuous demand for modules, cells, wafers, inverters, trackers, transformers, cabling, engineering procurement and construction services, and operations and maintenance contracts. Solar dominates the installed base. Grid scale storage and transmission are now the binding constraints, so battery energy storage systems and grid equipment are where fresh capital is most needed rather than more generation capacity on its own.

Renewable energy installed capacity of 274.68 GW and total non-fossil capacity of 283.46 GW as on 31 March 2026, of which solar was 150.26 GW and wind 56.09 GW
PLI for High Efficiency Solar PV ModulesPM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli YojanaPM-KUSUMViability Gap Funding for Battery Energy Storage Systems

Green hydrogen and derivatives

This is an early stage sector with heavy state backing rather than a proven market. The National Green Hydrogen Mission funds both electrolyser manufacturing and hydrogen production through its SIGHT programme, and green ammonia for fertiliser and export is the most commercially plausible first use. Risk is real because offtake contracts are still thin and costs remain above grey hydrogen. Suitable for investors with long horizons and an appetite for policy dependent returns.

Mission outlay of Rs 19,744 crore approved on 4 January 2023, including Rs 17,490 crore for the SIGHT programme, targeting 5 million metric tonnes of annual production capacity by 2030
National Green Hydrogen MissionStrategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT)PLI for Electrolyser Manufacturing

Food processing and agri value addition

India produces enormous quantities of milk, fruit, vegetables, grain and fish but processes a small share of it, and post harvest loss remains high. That gap is the opportunity: cold chain, controlled atmosphere storage, grading and packing houses, ready to eat and ready to cook lines, and branded exports of rice, spices, marine products and processed fruit. Central subsidy support here is credit linked and genuinely accessible to mid sized promoters, not just to large corporates.

Cereal exports of USD 12,007.48 million and fish and crustacean exports of USD 7,016.18 million in FY 2025-26; 41 Mega Food Parks, 399 cold chain projects, 76 agro-processing clusters and 588 food processing units approved under PMKSY as reported in September 2023
Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY)PLI Scheme for Food Processing IndustryPM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME)Agriculture Infrastructure Fund

IT services and Global Capability Centres

This is India's largest export earner and the most predictable place to set up. Multinationals are moving beyond cost arbitrage centres to genuine product engineering, data science, finance and legal operations run out of India. Tier two cities such as Coimbatore, Indore, Kochi, Jaipur and Bhubaneswar are absorbing overflow demand at lower cost and lower attrition. Setting up a captive centre is now a standard, well trodden process rather than an experiment.

Telecommunications, computer and information services exports of USD 206.6 billion in FY 2025-26; more than 1,700 Global Capability Centres employing about 19 lakh people with revenue of USD 64.6 billion in FY 2023-24
Startup IndiaSoftware Technology Parks of India schemeSpecial Economic Zones frameworkFuture Skills Prime

Defence and aerospace

Procurement policy now favours domestic sourcing, which has opened a supply chain that was closed for decades. Private firms took about a quarter of production value in FY 2025-26 and exports are growing quickly from a small base. Practical entry points are precision machined parts, forgings and castings, electronics and avionics sub assemblies, unmanned systems, ammunition and maintenance, repair and overhaul. Long qualification cycles and security clearances mean this is not a quick return sector.

Defence production of Rs 1.78 lakh crore in FY 2025-26, up 15.6 per cent from Rs 1.54 lakh crore in FY 2024-25, with private sector share at 24 per cent; defence exports of Rs 38,424 crore in FY 2025-26
iDEX (Innovations for Defence Excellence)Defence Testing Infrastructure SchemePositive Indigenisation ListsDefence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

Chemicals, petrochemicals and specialty chemicals

Global buyers are actively building a second Asian source for intermediates and specialty chemicals, and India is the obvious candidate given its existing organic chemicals base and skilled process engineering talent. Agrochemicals, dyes and pigments, pharmaceutical intermediates, flavours and fragrances and electronic chemicals all have room. Environmental clearance and common effluent treatment capacity are the real constraints, so plot selection inside an established chemical zone matters more than almost any other decision.

Organic chemicals exports of USD 20,408.75 million and inorganic chemicals imports of USD 14,179.72 million in FY 2025-26
Petroleum, Chemicals and Petrochemicals Investment Regions (PCPIR) policyPLI for Specialty Chemicals feedstock under related schemesChemical Parks announced in Union Budget 2026-27Assistance to Bulk Drug and Chemical Industry

Engineering goods and capital equipment

Machinery and mechanical appliances are India's third largest export group and the sector spans everything from pumps, valves and bearings to construction equipment and industrial automation. Demand is being pulled by domestic capital expenditure in infrastructure, railways, renewables and factories, and simultaneously by export buyers under the new trade agreements. It is a fragmented, MSME heavy sector, which makes it accessible to a mid sized foreign partner looking for a joint venture rather than a greenfield build.

Machinery and mechanical appliances exports of USD 36,629.61 million in FY 2025-26; articles of iron or steel exports of USD 10,409.00 million in the same year
PLI for White Goods (air conditioners and LED lights)Export Promotion Capital Goods SchemeExport Promotion MissionCapital Goods Scheme Phase II

Gems, jewellery and lifestyle exports

India remains the world's cutting and polishing hub for diamonds and a major exporter of gold jewellery, though the sector is cyclical and sensitive to global discretionary spending. Lab grown diamonds, branded fine jewellery and design led exports to the Gulf, the United States and now the United Kingdom under the new agreement are the growth pockets. Working capital intensity is high and the sector runs on trust based trade credit, so counterparty diligence is essential.

Exports of pearls, precious and semi-precious stones and jewellery of USD 28,343.84 million in FY 2025-26, against imports of USD 109,429.22 million in the same category and year
Export Promotion MissionInterest subvention on pre and post shipment export creditRoDTEPSpecial Notified Zone for rough diamond trading

Marine products and agri exports

Shrimp and other seafood are among India's most reliable agricultural export earners, and the sector supports large numbers of small coastal producers. Processing, cold chain, traceability systems and certification to European and Japanese standards are where value is added and where investment is needed. Rice exports are policy sensitive because export restrictions are used to manage domestic prices, so anyone building a business here should model regulatory risk explicitly rather than assume open trade.

Fish and crustacean exports of USD 7,016.18 million and meat and edible meat offal exports of USD 5,215.41 million in FY 2025-26
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada YojanaOne District One Product and Districts as Export HubsExport Promotion MissionAgriculture Export Policy

Government schemes that will back your business

These are the central schemes that give an Indian business money, credit, a guarantee, a tax break or market access. Every one links to its official page.

Startup India (DPIIT Startup Recognition)

Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Recognition is free and done online, and it unlocks the rest of the startup support system. A recognised startup can apply for an income tax holiday for three consecutive years out of its first ten under Section 80-IAC, seek exemption under Section 56 on share premium, self certify compliance under nine labour and three environment laws, get fast tracked patent and trademark examination with fee rebates, bid for government tenders without prior turnover or experience conditions, and use a faster winding up route. It is also the gateway to the seed fund and credit guarantee schemes.

Who can use it: A private limited company, registered partnership firm, LLP or cooperative society, up to ten years old from incorporation (twenty years for deep tech), with turnover below Rs 200 crore in every past financial year (Rs 300 crore for deep tech), working on an innovative or improved product, process or service. Entities formed by splitting or reconstructing an existing business do not qualify.

Official page

Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS)

DPIIT, operated through Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)

FFS does not invest in startups directly. It puts money into SEBI registered Alternative Investment Funds, which then invest in startups, with each fund required to invest at least twice the government contribution back into Indian startups. For a founder this matters because it has deepened the domestic venture capital pool, particularly for early and growth rounds outside the metros. The practical route is to raise from an AIF that has drawn FFS capital rather than to approach the fund itself.

Who can use it: SEBI registered Alternative Investment Funds apply to SIDBI for commitments. Startups benefit indirectly by raising from those funds. The scheme has a corpus of Rs 10,000 crore and by 31 January 2026 AIFs had invested Rs 25,859 crore in 1,382 startups, including Rs 2,995 crore in women led startups since 2020.

Official page

Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS)

DPIIT, delivered through approved incubators

This is the earliest stage government money available to a startup and is meant for the phase before institutional venture capital is realistic. It funds proof of concept, prototype development, product trials, market entry and commercialisation. Money is routed through selected incubators, which handle selection and disbursal, so the application is made to an incubator rather than to the ministry. Support comes as a grant for validation work and as convertible debentures or debt for commercialisation, which keeps early dilution low.

Who can use it: DPIIT recognised startups incorporated not more than two years before applying, with a business idea for a product or service having market fit and commercial viability, that have not received more than Rs 10 lakh of other central or state monetary support. By 31 January 2026, Rs 592 crore had been approved for 3,311 startups since implementation began on 1 April 2021.

Official page

Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS)

DPIIT, with the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company as trustee

CGSS lets a startup borrow without putting up collateral or third party guarantees, by guaranteeing the lender instead. It covers working capital, term loans and venture debt. Following the expansion notified on 9 May 2025, the maximum guarantee cover per borrower rose from Rs 10 crore to Rs 20 crore, and coverage is 85 per cent of the amount in default for loans up to Rs 10 crore and 75 per cent above that. The annual guarantee fee was cut to 1 per cent a year from 2 per cent for startups in 27 identified champion sectors.

Who can use it: DPIIT recognised startups borrowing from scheduled commercial banks, All India Financial Institutions, non-banking financial companies or SEBI registered Alternative Investment Funds. The startup should be in the stage of stable revenue and not in default or classified as non-performing.

Official page

Udyam Registration

Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Udyam is the free, paperless, self declared registration that formally makes a business an MSME. It is not a subsidy in itself but it is the key that opens almost every other MSME benefit: priority sector lending, collateral free credit under CGTMSE, the 45 day mandatory payment rule for buyers under the MSMED Act, access to the Samadhaan delayed payment portal, reserved government procurement, tender fee and earnest money deposit waivers, and various state incentives. Registration uses PAN, Aadhaar and GST details and is issued instantly with a permanent Udyam number.

Who can use it: Any manufacturing or service enterprise within the revised limits effective from 1 April 2025: micro up to Rs 2.5 crore investment and Rs 10 crore turnover, small up to Rs 25 crore and Rs 100 crore, medium up to Rs 125 crore and Rs 500 crore. Informal micro units without GST or PAN can register through the Udyam Assist Platform. Over 7.83 crore enterprises were registered as on 28 February 2026.

Official page

Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY)

Ministry of Finance, through banks, NBFCs and microfinance institutions

Mudra provides collateral free loans to very small non-farm businesses that banks would otherwise ignore. Loans are in four tiers: Shishu up to Rs 50,000, Kishor from Rs 50,000 to Rs 5 lakh, Tarun from Rs 5 lakh to Rs 10 lakh, and Tarun Plus from Rs 10 lakh to Rs 20 lakh, the last available only to borrowers who have already repaid a Tarun loan. Money can be used for term loans, working capital or a Mudra card overdraft. Applications go to any bank branch or through the Jan Samarth portal.

Who can use it: Non-corporate, non-farm micro and small enterprises in manufacturing, trading and services, plus agriculture allied activities such as dairy, poultry and beekeeping. Since launch on 8 April 2015, 52.37 crore loan accounts worth Rs 33.65 lakh crore had been sanctioned as on 21 March 2025.

Official page

Credit Guarantee Fund Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE)

Ministry of MSME and SIDBI, through the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust

CGTMSE guarantees the lender so that a micro or small enterprise can borrow without collateral or a third party guarantee. The guarantee ceiling was raised from Rs 5 crore to Rs 10 crore with effect from 1 April 2025, and annual guarantee fees now go as low as 0.37 per cent a year. An extra 5 per cent guarantee coverage applies to enterprises in identified credit deficient districts. Separately, all scheduled commercial banks are instructed not to take collateral for MSE loans up to Rs 20 lakh.

Who can use it: New and existing micro and small enterprises in manufacturing or services, borrowing from member lending institutions, which include scheduled commercial banks, regional rural banks, small finance banks, NBFCs and select financial institutions. Retail trade is covered within specified limits. The borrower applies to the bank and the bank obtains the guarantee.

Official page

Stand-Up India

Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance

Stand-Up India requires every bank branch to lend to at least one Scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe borrower and at least one woman borrower for a new business. Loans run from Rs 10 lakh to Rs 1 crore, cover up to 85 per cent of project cost as a composite term and working capital facility, carry interest capped at the bank's applicable rate plus 3 per cent plus tenor premium, allow repayment over seven years and permit a moratorium of up to eighteen months. The Standupmitra portal adds handholding, skill training and mentoring alongside the loan.

Who can use it: Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and women entrepreneurs aged eighteen or above, setting up a greenfield enterprise in manufacturing, services, trading or agriculture allied activity. For non-individual entities, at least 51 per cent shareholding must be held by such promoters. Between April 2022 and March 2025, Rs 28,996.15 crore was sanctioned across 126,508 accounts.

Official page

Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP)

Ministry of MSME, implemented by Khadi and Village Industries Commission

PMEGP gives a capital subsidy, called margin money, to help a first time entrepreneur set up a new micro unit. Maximum project cost is Rs 50 lakh for manufacturing and Rs 20 lakh for service units. The subsidy is 25 per cent of project cost in rural areas and 15 per cent in urban areas for general category applicants, rising to 35 per cent rural and 25 per cent urban for special categories including SC, ST, OBC, minorities, women, ex-servicemen and applicants from the North East and hill areas. A second loan of up to Rs 1 crore with 15 per cent subsidy is available for expanding well performing units.

Who can use it: Individuals above eighteen years setting up a new non-farm micro enterprise, plus self help groups, charitable trusts, societies and production cooperatives. For projects above Rs 10 lakh in manufacturing or Rs 5 lakh in services, at least a class VIII pass is required. Existing units are not eligible except under the second loan window.

Official page

SIDBI direct and indirect MSME finance

Small Industries Development Bank of India

SIDBI is the apex development bank for MSMEs and lends both directly to enterprises and indirectly by refinancing banks and NBFCs. Direct products cover machinery and equipment loans, project finance for expansion or a new unit, working capital, and dedicated green finance for energy efficiency, rooftop solar, effluent treatment and cleaner processes. The Prayaas programme reaches very small and micro borrowers who fall below normal bank thresholds. SIDBI also runs the receivables discounting platform ecosystem that helps suppliers get paid faster on invoices raised to large buyers.

Who can use it: MSMEs as defined under the MSMED Act, generally with a satisfactory track record for direct lending, plus banks, NBFCs and microfinance institutions for refinance. SIDBI also acts as the operating agency for the Fund of Funds for Startups and hosts the CGTMSE trust jointly with the Ministry of MSME.

Official page

Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes

Multiple ministries, coordinated with DPIIT and NITI Aayog

PLI pays an incentive on incremental sales of goods manufactured in India, rather than subsidising the investment upfront. That means a company only earns when it actually produces and sells, which shifts risk to the applicant but rewards genuine output. Fourteen sectors are covered, including large scale electronics, IT hardware, pharmaceuticals, bulk drugs, medical devices, telecom and networking products, automobiles and auto components, advanced chemistry cell batteries, food processing, white goods, textiles, solar modules, specialty steel and drones. Each sector has its own application window, thresholds and incentive rate.

Who can use it: Companies meeting sector specific minimum investment and incremental sales thresholds, selected through competitive application rounds run by the concerned ministry. As on 31 December 2025, 836 applications had been approved with cumulative investment of over Rs 2.16 lakh crore, production and sales of over Rs 20.41 lakh crore, exports of over Rs 8.3 lakh crore, 14.39 lakh direct and indirect jobs and Rs 28,748 crore of incentives disbursed against a total outlay of Rs 1.91 lakh crore.

Official page

India Semiconductor Mission (Semicon India Programme)

Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

The mission provides fiscal support of up to 50 per cent of project cost for silicon fabs, compound semiconductor and silicon photonics units, sensor fabs, assembly, testing, marking and packaging plants, and chip design. States typically add their own incentive on top. Design companies get support on both capital expenditure and deployment linked incentives. The second phase, announced in the Union Budget 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs 8,000 crore, extends the programme and adds a focus on the supporting components ecosystem.

Who can use it: Companies, consortia and joint ventures with demonstrated technology, capital and execution capability, applying through the India Semiconductor Mission. Design linked incentive support is open to Indian domestic companies, startups and MSMEs working on integrated circuits, chipsets, systems on chips and IP cores. Ten projects across six states were approved under the first phase with cumulative investment of Rs 1.60 lakh crore as on December 2025.

Official page

Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) Scheme

Directorate General of Foreign Trade, Department of Commerce

EPCG lets an exporter import capital goods for pre-production, production and post-production at zero customs duty, with exemption from IGST and compensation cess as notified. Capital goods can also be sourced domestically with equivalent benefit. In exchange the holder takes on an export obligation equal to six times the duties, taxes and cess saved, to be met within six years of the authorisation date, and must also maintain the average export level of the preceding three licensing years each year until the obligation is complete. It materially lowers the landed cost of imported machinery.

Who can use it: Manufacturer exporters with or without supporting manufacturers, merchant exporters tied to supporting manufacturers, and service providers, all holding a valid Importer Exporter Code. Certified common service providers in notified textile regions and towns of export excellence are also covered. Applications are filed on the DGFT online portal.

Official page

Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP)

Department of Commerce and Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs

RoDTEP refunds embedded central, state and local duties and taxes that are not otherwise rebated, such as VAT on fuel used in transport, mandi tax, electricity duty and stamp duty. It is paid as a transferable electronic scrip credited in the customs ledger, which can be used to pay basic customs duty or sold to another importer. Rates are notified product by product under Appendix 4R with value caps per unit. Support has been extended to Advance Authorisation holders, Export Oriented Units and Special Economic Zone units.

Who can use it: All exporters of notified goods, including manufacturer exporters and merchant exporters, with the benefit claimed at the time of filing the shipping bill by declaring the RoDTEP claim. There is no turnover threshold, which makes it one of the few export benefits equally available to a very small exporter.

Official page

Export Promotion Mission (Niryat Protsahan and Niryat Disha)

Department of Commerce, delivered through DGFT

This is the current umbrella scheme for export support, with an outlay of Rs 25,060 crore covering FY 2025-26 to FY 2030-31. Niryat Protsahan handles the money side: interest subvention on pre and post shipment rupee export credit, export factoring, collateral support and credit enhancement for new markets, and credit cards for e-commerce exporters. Niryat Disha handles market readiness: testing, certification and audit costs, international branding and packaging, trade fair participation, export warehousing, and inland transport reimbursement for exporters in remote districts.

Who can use it: Primarily MSME exporters, first time exporters and labour intensive sectors including textiles, leather, gems and jewellery, engineering goods and marine products. Under the interventions launched on 2 January 2026, a base interest subvention of 2.75 per cent applies to MSMEs exporting goods on the notified positive list, capped at Rs 50 lakh per Importer Exporter Code for FY 2025-26, alongside CGTMSE backed guarantee cover of up to 85 per cent for micro and small exporters and 65 per cent for medium exporters, up to Rs 10 crore per exporter a year.

Official page

One District One Product and Districts as Export Hubs

Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, with the Department of Commerce

ODOP identifies a signature product for each district and then organises support around it so that small producers can reach national and export markets. Assistance is not a single cash grant but a package: participation in domestic and international exhibitions, capacity building, onboarding to Government e-Marketplace and e-commerce platforms, retail space in PM Ekta Malls funded by interest free loans of up to Rs 200 crore per state, and sector schemes such as PMFME, which gives a 35 per cent credit linked capital subsidy capped at Rs 10 lakh to food processing units. The linked Districts as Export Hubs initiative sets up district export promotion committees and export action plans.

Who can use it: Artisans, farmer producer organisations, cooperatives, MSMEs and exporters dealing in an identified district product. As on July 2026, 1,244 products had been identified across 773 districts, and export potential products had been identified for 734 districts under Districts as Export Hubs.

Official page

National Single Window System (NSWS) and state single window portals

DPIIT and Invest India, with participating states and central ministries

NSWS is a single online front door for the approvals a business needs to start and operate, replacing separate visits to many departments. It carries a Know Your Approvals tool that lists the licences a given activity needs in a given state, then lets the applicant file, pay and track in one place. It is also the mandatory route for foreign investment proposals that require government approval. Most large states run their own single window portal, such as Invest Punjab, Gujarat's IFP, Maharashtra MAITRI, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, and these are integrated with NSWS to varying degrees.

Who can use it: Any investor or business seeking central or state clearances, Indian or foreign. As on November 2025 the system covered 32 central ministries and 34 states and union territories, offered more than 686 central and 7,498 state approvals, and had granted over 8.29 lakh approvals since its launch in 2021.

Official page

National Green Hydrogen Mission

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

The mission funds both sides of the green hydrogen chain through the SIGHT programme: incentives for domestic electrolyser manufacturing and incentives for green hydrogen production itself, allocated through competitive bidding. It also funds pilot projects in steel, mobility and shipping, hydrogen hubs near ports, research and development, and a certification scheme so that Indian green hydrogen can be verified for export markets. It is a long horizon programme aimed at making India a production and export base rather than only meeting domestic demand.

Who can use it: Electrolyser manufacturers and green hydrogen and green ammonia producers bidding into SIGHT tranches, plus research institutions and pilot project developers. Total outlay is Rs 19,744 crore approved on 4 January 2023, of which Rs 17,490 crore is for SIGHT, targeting at least 5 million metric tonnes of annual green hydrogen production capacity by 2030.

Official page

Which structure to register

Private Limited Company Most operating businesses, anyone planning to raise equity, and foreign parents setting up a wholly owned Indian subsidiary.
Shareholder liability is limited to the unpaid amount on shares. Needs a minimum of two shareholders, two directors and at least one director who is resident in India. Foreign investment is allowed up to 100 per cent under the automatic route in most sectors, with reporting to the RBI through Form FC-GPR. Compliance is the heaviest of the common forms: statutory audit regardless of turnover, board meetings, MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.
Public Limited Company Larger businesses intending to list on a stock exchange or to raise money from the public, and joint ventures with many shareholders.
Requires at least seven shareholders and three directors. Limited liability applies but disclosure, board composition and governance requirements are far stricter, including independent directors and committees once thresholds are crossed. Only choose this if a listing or a wide shareholder base is genuinely planned, since the compliance cost is materially higher than a private limited company.
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Professional services firms, consultancies, and closely held businesses that do not intend to raise venture capital.
Partners have limited liability and the entity has perpetual succession, but there is no share capital, which makes equity investment awkward. Foreign investment is permitted up to 100 per cent under the automatic route only in sectors where 100 per cent FDI is allowed under the automatic route with no performance linked conditions. Audit is required only above prescribed turnover or contribution thresholds, so running costs are lower.
One Person Company (OPC) A single Indian founder who wants limited liability and a corporate identity without bringing in a second shareholder.
Only a natural person who is an Indian citizen can incorporate or be a nominee in an OPC, so it is not available to foreign investors. A nominee must be named at incorporation. It must convert into a private or public limited company once it crosses the prescribed paid up capital or turnover limits, so treat it as a starting structure rather than a permanent one.
Partnership Firm Small local trading and service businesses run by people who know each other well and want minimal formality.
Partners have unlimited joint and several liability, which is the single biggest drawback. Registration with the Registrar of Firms is optional in most states but an unregistered firm cannot sue to enforce a contract against a third party, which is a serious practical weakness. Foreign investment is generally restricted and needs prior approval in most cases.
Sole Proprietorship Freelancers, very small traders and single owner service businesses testing an idea before formalising.
There is no separate legal entity, so the owner is personally liable for every debt. It is not incorporated at MCA; it exists through registrations such as GST, Udyam, shops and establishment and a current account. Not available to non-residents and unsuitable once you take on employees, credit or outside money. Converting later to a company is possible but involves tax and transfer costs.
Liaison Office (Representative Office) Foreign companies that want a presence for market research, brand promotion and liaison but will not trade or earn income in India.
Set up under FEMA with Reserve Bank of India or AD Category-I bank approval, not through MCA incorporation. It cannot undertake any commercial or industrial activity and must be funded entirely by inward remittance from the parent. It must register with the Registrar of Companies and file an Annual Activity Certificate from a chartered accountant.
Branch Office Foreign companies wanting to carry out defined revenue earning activities such as exports, imports, professional consultancy or technical support in India.
Also approved under FEMA rather than incorporated at MCA. Permitted activities are specified and manufacturing is generally not allowed except in a Special Economic Zone. The foreign parent is directly liable for the branch's obligations, which is the key difference from a subsidiary. Profits can be remitted after tax, but the branch is taxed at the higher foreign company rate.
Project Office Foreign companies executing a specific contract in India, typically in construction, infrastructure or turnkey supply.
Set up for the duration of one awarded project under FEMA, with the general permission route available where the project is funded by inward remittance, a bilateral or multilateral agency, or has been cleared by an appropriate authority. It closes when the project ends. Useful when the India presence is genuinely temporary and tied to a single contract.
Section 8 Company Not for profit organisations, foundations and social enterprises that want the credibility of a corporate structure.
Incorporated under Section 8 of the Companies Act 2013 with a licence from the Registrar. Profits must be applied to the stated object and cannot be distributed as dividend. Foreign contributions require separate registration or prior permission under the Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act, which is a distinct and often slow process that should be planned for early.

How to actually set up, step by step

  1. Choose the right entity. For most operating businesses and for anyone taking outside investment this is a Private Limited Company under the Companies Act 2013. Foreign parents who only want a representative presence should compare a Liaison Office, Branch Office or Project Office under FEMA, which need Reserve Bank of India or AD Category-I bank approval instead of MCA incorporation.
  2. Get a Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) for every proposed director and subscriber from a Controller of Certifying Authorities licensed certifying agency. Nothing can be filed on the MCA21 portal without it, and for foreign nationals this step usually takes the longest because identity documents must be apostilled or consularised.
  3. Reserve the company name using SPICe+ Part A on the MCA21 V3 portal at mca.gov.in. You can propose two names and one resubmission is allowed. Check the name against the MCA database and the trademark register first, because a name that clashes with an existing trademark will be rejected or challenged later.
  4. Fill SPICe+ Part B, which is the single integrated incorporation application. It allots Director Identification Numbers to up to three first directors who do not already have one, and applies for PAN and TAN at the same time, so these are not separate filings.
  5. Attach the linked forms to SPICe+ Part B: eMoA in Form INC-33 and eAoA in Form INC-34 for the memorandum and articles of association, Form INC-9 as the declaration by subscribers and first directors, and AGILE-PRO-S in Form INC-35. Foreign subscribers who cannot sign electronically file physical MoA and AoA instead.
  6. Use the AGILE-PRO-S form to obtain the bundled registrations in one go: mandatory EPFO and ESIC registration, mandatory bank account opening, GSTIN if you opt for it, professional tax registration in Maharashtra, Karnataka and West Bengal, and Shops and Establishment registration in Delhi.
  7. Pay the stamp duty and MCA fees, which vary by state and by authorised capital, and file the whole package. On approval the Registrar of Companies issues the Certificate of Incorporation carrying the Corporate Identity Number, with PAN and TAN printed on it.
  8. Open the company current account with the bank chosen in AGILE-PRO-S and bring in the subscription money for the shares. Keep clean evidence of the inward remittance, because this is what supports the later FEMA reporting.
  9. If any shareholder is non-resident, report the foreign investment to the Reserve Bank of India by filing Form FC-GPR on the FIRMS portal within thirty days of allotting the shares, along with the Foreign Inward Remittance Certificate, KYC from the remitting bank and a valuation certificate. Late filing attracts a Late Submission Fee.
  10. File Form INC-20A, the declaration for commencement of business, within 180 days of incorporation, confirming that every subscriber has paid the value of shares agreed. The company cannot legally begin business or borrow until this is filed.
  11. Register for GST on the GST portal at gst.gov.in if you did not take GSTIN through AGILE-PRO-S. Registration is compulsory once turnover crosses the threshold, and immediately for inter-state supply of goods, e-commerce operators and most exporters. Register in every state where you have a place of business.
  12. Register the enterprise on the Udyam Registration Portal at udyamregistration.gov.in if it falls within the MSME limits. It is free, takes minutes with PAN, Aadhaar and GST details, and is the precondition for collateral free credit, the 45 day payment protection and reserved public procurement.
  13. Apply for DPIIT Startup Recognition on startupindia.gov.in if the business is innovative, under ten years old and below the turnover threshold. This is what unlocks the Section 80-IAC tax holiday application, self certification, IPR fee rebates and the seed fund and credit guarantee schemes.
  14. Obtain an Importer Exporter Code from the DGFT portal at dgft.gov.in if you plan to import or export. It is a one time online application using PAN, address proof and a cancelled cheque or bank certificate, is normally issued immediately, and must be updated on the portal every year even if nothing has changed.
  15. Use the National Single Window System at nsws.gov.in and your state's single window portal to identify and apply for the sector and location specific approvals: factory licence under the Factories Act, consent to establish and consent to operate from the State Pollution Control Board, fire safety no objection certificate, building plan approval, trade licence from the local municipal body, and change of land use where needed.
  16. Complete the labour registrations that apply once you begin hiring: EPFO and ESIC are already allotted through AGILE-PRO-S but must be activated once you cross the employee thresholds, and you will separately need professional tax registration, Contract Labour Act registration if you engage contractors, and shops and establishment registration in states outside Delhi.
  17. Protect the brand and the technology. File a trademark application with the Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks on ipindia.gov.in, and consider patent or design filings. DPIIT recognised startups get an 80 per cent rebate on patent fees and 50 per cent on trademark fees, plus access to a panel of facilitators.
  18. Set up the recurring compliance calendar from month one: appoint a statutory auditor within thirty days of incorporation, hold at least four board meetings a year, file the annual return in Form MGT-7 and financial statements in Form AOC-4, complete DIR-3 KYC for every director each year, file monthly or quarterly GST returns, deduct and deposit TDS, and file the corporate income tax return. Engage a practising company secretary and a chartered accountant rather than trying to track this internally.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it actually take to incorporate a company in India?

With documents ready and Indian resident directors, a private limited company is commonly incorporated within one to two weeks through SPICe+ on the MCA21 portal. Where foreign directors or subscribers are involved, allow four to six weeks, because apostille or consular attestation of identity documents and obtaining digital signature certificates take the most time.

Does a foreign company need an Indian partner to set up here?

No. Most sectors permit 100 per cent foreign direct investment under the automatic route, so a wholly owned subsidiary is normal. A few strategic sectors carry caps or need government approval through the National Single Window System. Investment from entities in countries sharing a land border with India always requires prior government approval.

What is the difference between Udyam registration and DPIIT startup recognition?

Udyam classifies a business as a micro, small or medium enterprise by investment and turnover, unlocking collateral free credit, delayed payment protection and reserved procurement. DPIIT recognition classifies it as an innovative startup under ten years old, unlocking the Section 80-IAC tax holiday application, self certification and IPR fee rebates. A business can hold both.

Do I need a resident director?

Yes. Every Indian company must have at least one director who has stayed in India for at least 182 days in the previous financial year. Foreign parents usually appoint a trusted local professional, a senior India employee or a nominee director. This is a hard requirement and cannot be waived at incorporation.

Which state should I set up in?

It depends on the activity. Land, labour administration, electricity tariffs, stamp duty and inspection practice are state subjects and vary widely. Compare the relevant state single window portal, the state industrial policy incentives, distance to a port or airport, and available skilled labour before choosing. Do this before selecting a site, not after.

How do I get paid on time by large Indian buyers?

Register on Udyam first. Under the MSMED Act a buyer must pay a registered micro or small enterprise within 45 days, and delayed payment cases can be filed on the MSME Samadhaan portal. Also use TReDS invoice discounting platforms, take advances, and write clear payment milestones into every contract.

What are the main ongoing compliances for a private limited company?

Appoint a statutory auditor within thirty days, hold at least four board meetings a year, file MGT-7 and AOC-4 annually, complete DIR-3 KYC for each director, file GST returns monthly or quarterly, deposit TDS, and file the corporate income tax return. Foreign investment also needs annual FLA reporting to the Reserve Bank.

Is GST registration compulsory from day one?

Not always. It becomes compulsory once turnover crosses the prescribed threshold, but it is immediate and unavoidable for inter-state supply of goods, e-commerce operators, and most exporters and importers. Many businesses register voluntarily anyway, because customers usually want input tax credit and will not deal with an unregistered supplier.

Can I access central schemes as a foreign owned Indian company?

Often yes. Production Linked Incentive schemes, the India Semiconductor Mission, EPCG and RoDTEP are open to Indian incorporated companies regardless of ownership, subject to the scheme conditions. Schemes aimed at MSMEs, startups or specific social categories, such as Stand-Up India or PMEGP, carry eligibility conditions that usually exclude foreign controlled entities.

What is the single biggest mistake foreign investors make in India?

Underestimating time. Approvals, land, hiring, contract negotiation and payment collection all take longer than the published timelines suggest. The second mistake is treating India as one market rather than several. Budget for a longer runway, appoint good local advisers early, and build state level assumptions into the plan from the start.